You should be aware of various scamming techniques that can harm your ability to successfully enroll in the Diversity Green Card Lottery.

One way that immigrants can achieve the American dream is through what is known as the Diversity Visa (DV) program. This is a congressionally mandated program which is there to help people who are from categories that have been categorized as having a low rate of immigration to the United States. This was created in 1990 to diversify the immigrants who are entering into America; every year, it offers immigrants the chance to gain one of the 55,000 permanent resident visas made available.

Certain countries are ineligible to this lottery, including Canada, mainland China, Dominican Republic, Haiti, India, United Kingdom and more. Some countries were once considered ineligible but have since been made eligible again, including Poland, Taiwan, Russia and Poland. Currently 18 countries are considered ineligible. While no country is able to receive more than 7% of all of the visas, there are certain regions which are notorious for receiving the bulk of the green cards; namely Africa and Europe which pull in about 80% of the green cards won through the lottery.

Registering for the DV Program

To be qualified to receive a visa through the DV program, applicants must have the equivalent of a high school education and within the last five years must have had a minimum of two years of work experience. This experience must have been obtained in an occupation that is deemed to need a minimum of two years training or experience. You must also be a native of a qualifying country.

If you meet these requirements, you may be able to register electronically on the Department of State’s official website between the open period. For example, the 2013 registration period is between October 4, 2011 and November 5, 2011. Applicants will then be given a unique confirmation number that they will be able to use to check on the status of their application. Applicants are also required to submit photographs of themselves, their spouse and any unmarried children that they have who are under the age of 21.

The following information is required for the electronic entry:

  • Full name (first, middle and last)
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • City and country of birth
  • Country of eligibility
  • Entry photographs
  • Mailing address
  • Current country of residence
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • Highest education level
  • Marital status
  • Number of children
  • Spouse & children information
  • Need help? Contact our New York immigration lawyers!

    After all entries have been received, the computer will randomly generate the winners from the most qualified entries. It, however, is important to recognize that more people will be selected than will be chosen as some will not be considered eligible. Those who are initially chosen will be told so through the website. After this, they will be asked to schedule an interview with the E-DV. If you are selected, you will be allowed to bring your spouse and children with you as dependants.

    It is important to be aware of various scamming techniques that can harm a person’s ability to successfully enroll in the green card lottery. According to the Department of State and the Office of Visa Services, certain fraudulent organizations can pose as the U.S. government and attempt to take payment from those trying to enter themselves into the lottery. For this reason, a strong understanding of the green card or DV lottery procedures is encouraged. Those that receive acceptance letters by letter or email may have received a fraudulent notification, as the U.S. government only notifies successful applicants on this website: www.dvlottery.state.gov. A New York immigration attorney from Pozo Goldstein LLP can help you through the filing process so that you do not get taken advantage of by fraudulent companies posing as the U.S. government. Our firm helps people obtain residency into the U.S. the right way, and one way this can be obtained is by applying for the green card lottery.

    At Pozo Goldstein, LLP, we recognize the opportunity this is presented through the DV program and we are here to ensure that your application goes as smoothly as possible. By working with our experienced attorneys, you can rest assured knowing that you will have an experienced lawyer who truly cares about your future and who will do everything that we can to assist you in seeking your status as a lawful permanent resident (LPR). To learn more, please do not hesitate to contact a New York immigration attorney from our firm as soon as possible.