Learn more about obtaining a green card through registry and how our firm can help. Contact a NYC immigration attorney from Pozo Goldstein, LLP today.

Throughout the years, U.S. immigration policies have reflected a need to fairly address difficult situations and a willingness to reward foreign nationals who contribute to the collective strength of our great nation. Few immigration policies illustrate these elements as strongly as the registry provision – a section of U.S. immigration law that offers eligible applicants who have been present in the U.S. for a certain period of time the opportunity to gain permanent residency status. Registry provides long-term undocumented residents the ability to obtain a green card. Regardless of how an individual entered the U.S., and no matter if their status or visa expired during their stay, they will have the chance to become permanent residents if they meet various eligibility guidelines. Once granted a green card through registry, individuals will be considered a lawful permanent resident as of the approval date.

Qualifying for Registry

Registry is truly a remarkable provision that demonstrates the U.S. government’s knowledge that long-term undocumented residents have strong ties to America. Many of the applicants who pursue a green card through registry have been in the country for decades, have worked in the U.S. for many years, and have raised families and children solely in the United States. Although these undocumented residents are given the chance to obtain permanent residency, they must meet a number of specific qualifying criteria. Applicants will be considered eligible for a green card under the registry provisions if they meet all of the following conditions:

  • Entered the United States before January 1, 1972
  • Have resided continuously in the United States since January 1, 1972
  • Are a person of good moral character
  • Are not ineligible for naturalization (citizenship)
  • Are not removable (deportable) or inadmissible under U.S. immigration law
  • Applicants must meet the eligibility dates in order to qualify for registry. They must also provide U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) with supporting documentation and information that proves their continuous residence in the country. Temporary leaves from the United States will not affect eligibility, but deportation will end a period of residence. Applicants must also prove that they are of good moral character, meaning that they should not have any criminal convictions on their record. Our firm’s legal team can assist clients interested in completing the registry application process with securing and compiling all necessary documentation and forms.

    Registry Application

    Our legal team can guide clients through each step of the application process, which will begin with the filing of Form I-485, the Application to Register Permanent Residence form. Other documents and evidence that will be required include:

  • Two passport-style photos of the applicant
  • Form G-325A for applicants between the ages of 14 and 79
  • Copy of government issued photo ID, birth certificate, passport with nonimmigrant visa (if applicable), and / or passport with admission stamp (if applicable)
  • Form I-94 documenting Arrival/Departure record (if applicable)
  • Evidence of entry into the United State before January 1, 1972
  • Evidence of continuous residence in the United States since entry
  • Depending on the particular circumstances involved in your case, you may not need or have all of these documents. Additionally, applicants applying for a green card through registry are not required to obtain a medical exam.

    Contact a New York Immigration Lawyer for Step-by-Step Assistance

    At Pozo Goldstein, LLP, we make it our mission to guide clients through each step of their application process. Our attorneys clearly explain all requirements, all necessary documents and forms, and all procedures that will be involved. As correct and accurate applications are essential to securing permanent residency, working with experienced attorneys should be your first priority.