If you seek a visa renewal, a New York immigration lawyer can help you understand your rights and help the legal process move as smoothly as possible.

If you are currently in the United States under A1-2, G1-4, or NATO1-6 status, you may be able to renew your visa without leaving the country. Additionally, if you are in the country with dependents, your dependents may be able to renew their visas as well. Not everyone is allowed to review their visas. If you are in the United States with an A1-, G1-4 or NATO1-6 visa, you may be allowed to renew your immigrant standing while you stay in the country. However, renewal is not guaranteed.

Visas that Cannot be Renewed

Only individuals with certain types of visas will be able to renew their legal immigrant status in the United States. According to the U.S. Department of State, individuals who possess A-3, G-5 or NATO-7 visas will not bale to renew their status while remaining in the United States. If you are in the United States under this type of visa status, you must apply at the United States Embassy or Consulate abroad to obtain a new visa. If you want to extend your stay in the U.S. without renewing your visa, you may be granted an extension. However, these instances are rare and it is likely that you may not be granted a visa extension.

Renewal Eligibility

Generally speaking, visa holders how are eligible for renewal in the United States are typically, registered with the State’s Office of Protocol or are foreign military personnel. If you are foreign military personnel stationed at a United States military base, you may be able to renew your visa without leaving the country. Additionally, you should not be an employee of the UN community and should be a resident in the United States. If you are an employee of the UN community, the United States Mission to the United Nations (USUN) may issue you a visa renewal if you are registered with the UN and live in New York or the surrounding area.

Additionally, your dependents may be able to apply for a renewal if you meet these qualifications. If CA/VO/P/D or USUN decides that your visa is not obviously renewable you may be required to apply for renewal overseas. According to the U.S. Department of State, these instances are rare. However, if your case raises questions that cannot be easily answered, you may be interviewed and have to reapply once you are outside of the country.

Applying for a Renewal in the United States

In order to apply for a visa reissuance in the U.S., you must submit valid passport with your most recent A, G or NATO visa. Secondly, you must provide your original I-94, Arrival-Departure Record. This must be issued by the Department of Homeland Security, United States Customs and border Protection. Additionally, it may be issued from your most recent entry into the country. You must also provide form DS-1648 application. This form must be completed and signed. This form may be submitted online. During the renewal process, you will be asked to provide a photograph. Your picture may be uploaded or scanned.

Additionally, you may submit a digital photograph that meets the photo specifications. If you are applying at the USUN, you may be required to include a diplomatic note with your submission. This not may also be required if you’re your confirmation page does not contain the embassy, mission or organization seal. If your dependents wish to renew their visas, they must submit separate applications. Additionally, they must provide copies of the principal applicant’s visa and copies of the front and back of the principal applicant’s I-94 form. Dependents must also provide the same information and documents as the original applicant.

Renewal and Change of Status

If you are currently in the United States under A, G or NATO visa status, you may be able to change your status from one visa to another while remaining in the United States. If you want to change into or between A and G status, you must submit two original copies of Form I-566 to the Office of protocol at the Department of State. Then, the foreign mission or international organization will give you both of your I-566 forms (signed by Protocol), you passport, a diplomatic note, a DS-1648 visa application, and any other required documents. If you want to change your visa from an A or G status into a NATO status visa, you must submit two original copies of Form I-566 to NATO headquarters. After NATO endorses your submission, it will issue you both of I-566 forms, a passport, a letter form NATO headquarters, an I-539 form, an I-94 form and a DS-1648 form.

What can a New York immigration attorney do for you?

If you want to renew your visa, a New York immigration lawyer can help you understand your rights and help the legal process move as smoothly as possible. If your renewal has been denied, an attorney from Pozo Goldstein, LLP can help you understand you legal rights and options. At the firm, we are passionate about helping people and always strive to give our clients the best legal representation that we can offer. At the firm, we have more than five decades of legal experience – let us put it to work for you. It doesn’t matter what type of immigration-related problem you’re facing; the New York immigration lawyers at our firm have the skill and experience to help. Contact our office today to see what a top-notch attorney can do for you.